Critics’ Choice Awards live: James Franco absent for win



James Franco was absent from Thursday’s 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards as he was awarded best actor in a comedy for The Disaster Artist.

The actor chose to skip the ceremony at the Barker Hangar, Santa Monica after days of sexual abuse allegations emerged against him following Sunday’s Golden Globe Awards.

Franco, 39, won the same award at the Globes, shortly before several women spoke out about the actor’s alleged misconduct. 

James Franco was absent from Thursday's Critics' Choice Awards as he was awarded best actor in a comedy for The Disaster Artist

James Franco was absent from Thursday's Critics' Choice Awards as he was awarded best actor in a comedy for The Disaster Artist

James Franco was absent from Thursday’s Critics’ Choice Awards as he was awarded best actor in a comedy for The Disaster Artist

Skipping the ceremony: Franco has been hit with sexual abuse allegations in recent days 

Skipping the ceremony: Franco has been hit with sexual abuse allegations in recent days 

Skipping the ceremony: Franco has been hit with sexual abuse allegations in recent days 

As the show kicked off Kumail Nanjiani took to the stage with some of his The Big Sick co-stars and cast as they were awarded best comedy, the first award of the night.

Best actor in a drama series went to Sterling K. Brown for his role in This Is Us, following his win in the same category at Sunday’s Globes. 

Thanking critics for ’embracing the show from the beginning’, Elizabeth Moss took home the best actress in a drama series for Hulu dystopian drama hit The Handmaid’s Tale. 

Moss, 35, won the same category at the Globes.

Walton Goggins read out the winner for the category revealing that Franco wouldn't be there to pick up the award

Walton Goggins read out the winner for the category revealing that Franco wouldn't be there to pick up the award

Walton Goggins read out the winner for the category revealing that Franco wouldn’t be there to pick up the award

Host Olivia Munn kicked off proceedings as she took to the stage and pointed out some of the most notable guests

Host Olivia Munn kicked off proceedings as she took to the stage and pointed out some of the most notable guests

Host Olivia Munn kicked off proceedings as she took to the stage and pointed out some of the most notable guests

Rachel Brosnahan won best actress in a comedy series for Amazon show The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

Hollywood vet Ted Danson took home the gong for best actor in a comedy for his turn as Michael in comedy The Good Place.

Danson stars alongside Kristen Bell in the NBC sitcom which centers around a woman who finds herself in the afterlife.

Following on from Moss’ win, The Handmaid’s Tale scooped best drama series, beating This Is Us, Game of Thrones, The Crown, Stranger Things and American Gods.

Next up the #SeeHer award was presented to Wonder Woman star Gal Gadot, 32. 

First award of the night: Kumail Nanjiani took to the stage with some of his The Big Sick co-stars and cast as they were awarded best comedy

First award of the night: Kumail Nanjiani took to the stage with some of his The Big Sick co-stars and cast as they were awarded best comedy

First award of the night: Kumail Nanjiani took to the stage with some of his The Big Sick co-stars and cast as they were awarded best comedy

Best actor in a drama series went to Sterling K. Brown for his role in This Is Us, following his win in the same category at Sunday's Globes

Best actor in a drama series went to Sterling K. Brown for his role in This Is Us, following his win in the same category at Sunday's Globes

Best actor in a drama series went to Sterling K. Brown for his role in This Is Us, following his win in the same category at Sunday’s Globes

‘Thanks to her, Wonder woman came back to life and is out there inspiring the world again’ Wonder Woman director Patty Jenkins said as she praised the actress, adding: ‘she knew the importance of this character’. 

The award recognizes women who ‘push boundaries’ and ‘recognize the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape,’ a spokesperson said Thursday.

A very shocked Mayim Bialik was awarded the best supporting actress award for her role in Big Bang Theory. 

As she took to the stage, the 42-year-old actress revealed she’d prepared no speech because she didn’t expect to win.

Thanking critics for 'embracing the show from the beginning', Elizabeth Moss took home the best actress in a drama series for Hulu dystopian drama hit The Handmaid's Tale

Thanking critics for 'embracing the show from the beginning', Elizabeth Moss took home the best actress in a drama series for Hulu dystopian drama hit The Handmaid's Tale

Thanking critics for ’embracing the show from the beginning’, Elizabeth Moss took home the best actress in a drama series for Hulu dystopian drama hit The Handmaid’s Tale

Rachel Brosnahan won best actress in a comedy series for Amazon show The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Rachel Brosnahan won best actress in a comedy series for Amazon show The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Rachel Brosnahan won best actress in a comedy series for Amazon show The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Hollywood vet Ted Danson took home the gong for best actor in a comedy for his turn as Michael in comedy The Good Place

Hollywood vet Ted Danson took home the gong for best actor in a comedy for his turn as Michael in comedy The Good Place

Hollywood vet Ted Danson took home the gong for best actor in a comedy for his turn as Michael in comedy The Good Place

‘I literally can not believe I won’, the star tweeted shortly afterwards.

In the best foreign language film category, Diane Kruger – who walked the red carpet with boyfriend Norman Reedus for the first time at the event – collected the award for In The Fade, on behalf of director Fatih Akin.

Jordan Peele thriller Get Out scooped best sci-fi movie making up for its unexpected loss at Sunday’s Golden Globe Awards where the critically acclaimed movie came away with nothing.

Best supporting actor in drama series went to David Harbour for his role as Chief of Police Jim Hopper in Stranger Things.

Ann Dowd was honored for her terrifying portrayal of Aunt Lydia in drama Handmaid’s Tale.

‘I love Elizabeth Moss, I call her my favorite slut’ Ann joked, before clarifying she meant ‘in the show’.

Shocked: Mayim Bialik was awarded the best supporting actress award for her role in Big Bang Theory

Shocked: Mayim Bialik was awarded the best supporting actress award for her role in Big Bang Theory

Shocked: Mayim Bialik was awarded the best supporting actress award for her role in Big Bang Theory

Diane Kruger collected the award for In The Fade, on behalf of director Fatih Akin

Diane Kruger collected the award for In The Fade, on behalf of director Fatih Akin

Diane Kruger collected the award for In The Fade, on behalf of director Fatih Akin

Honored: Jordan Peele thriller Get Out scooped best sci-fi movie making up for its unexpected loss at Sunday's Golden Globe Awards

Honored: Jordan Peele thriller Get Out scooped best sci-fi movie making up for its unexpected loss at Sunday's Golden Globe Awards

Honored: Jordan Peele thriller Get Out scooped best sci-fi movie making up for its unexpected loss at Sunday’s Golden Globe Awards

Fresh off the back of his Golden Globes win, Alexander Skarsgård, once again took home the best supporting actor in a limited series for HBO’s Big Little Lies.

The star-studded audience giggled as the 6ft 4in hearthrob got to the stage and found he was too tall for the microphone stand, so ended up standing with his legs apart lowering himself just enough to speak.

Skarsgård’s Big Little Lies co-star Laura Dern also took home her second big win of the season, winning best supporting actress in a limited series following her victory in the same category on Sunday.

Best supporting actress: Ann Dowd was honored for her terrifying portrayal of Aunt Lydia in Hulu hit dystopian drama Handmaid's Tale

Best supporting actress: Ann Dowd was honored for her terrifying portrayal of Aunt Lydia in Hulu hit dystopian drama Handmaid's Tale

Best supporting actress: Ann Dowd was honored for her terrifying portrayal of Aunt Lydia in Hulu hit dystopian drama Handmaid’s Tale

Best supporting actor in drama series went to David Harbour for his role as Chief of Police Jim Hopper in Stranger Things

Best supporting actor in drama series went to David Harbour for his role as Chief of Police Jim Hopper in Stranger Things

Best supporting actor in drama series went to David Harbour for his role as Chief of Police Jim Hopper in Stranger Things

Receiving best actress in a comedy for I, Tonya, Margot Robbie said: ‘I can’t believe I’m in this group of women’.

‘I appreciate you understood our movie and embraced it’ Robbie said.

Thursday night will see stars tripping down the carpet – this time blue, not red – at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, California.

Olivia Munn is hosting the show, at which a cast of celebrity presenters will announce film and TV critics’ picks for the best work of 2017.

Fresh off the back of his Golden Globes win, Alexander Skarsgård, once again took home the best supporting actor in a limited series for HBO's Big Little Lies

Fresh off the back of his Golden Globes win, Alexander Skarsgård, once again took home the best supporting actor in a limited series for HBO's Big Little Lies

Fresh off the back of his Golden Globes win, Alexander Skarsgård, once again took home the best supporting actor in a limited series for HBO’s Big Little Lies

Skarsgård's Big Little Lies co-star Laura Dern also took home her second big win of the season, winning best supporting actress in a limited series following her victory in the same category on Sunday

Skarsgård's Big Little Lies co-star Laura Dern also took home her second big win of the season, winning best supporting actress in a limited series following her victory in the same category on Sunday

Skarsgård’s Big Little Lies co-star Laura Dern also took home her second big win of the season, winning best supporting actress in a limited series following her victory in the same category on Sunday

Guillermo del Toro’s Cold War fantasy romance The Shape Of Water leads all nominees with 14 bids. 

It’s up for best picture, along with The Big Sick, Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Florida Project, Get Out, Lady Bird, The Post and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

The top TV nominee is Feud: Bette And Joan with six nods. Other leading contenders include Big Little Lies and Fargo.

Receiving best actress in a comedy for I, Tonya, Margot Robbie said: 'I can't believe I'm in this group of women'

Receiving best actress in a comedy for I, Tonya, Margot Robbie said: 'I can't believe I'm in this group of women'

Receiving best actress in a comedy for I, Tonya, Margot Robbie said: ‘I can’t believe I’m in this group of women’

This Is Us, The Handmaid’s Tale, Stranger Things, Game of Thrones, The Crown and American Gods are up for best drama series. Competing in the comedy category are: black-ish, The Big Bang Theory, GLOW, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Modern Family and Patriot.

Chris Hemsworth, Kaley Cuoco, Anthony Anderson, Nick Jonas, Kate Bosworth and Alison Brie are among the stars set to present at the ceremony, which will be broadcast on the CW network.

The 23rd annual Critics’ Choice Awards will also feature the second annual #SeeHer award, which recognizes an individual for challenging gender stereotypes. 

Wonder Woman star Gal Gadot will accept the award from director Patty Jenkins.

CRITICS’ CHOICE 2018 NOMINEES 

FILM NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 BEST PICTURE

The Big Sick

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Florida Project

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

  

BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Hong Chau – Downsizing

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Holly Hunter – The Big Sick

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

  

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk

Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name

Jordan Peele – Get Out

Steven Spielberg – The Post

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water

Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird

Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Liz Hannah and Josh Singer – The Post

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele – Get Out

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Renée April – Blade Runner 2049

Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread

Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast

Lindy Hemming – Wonder Woman

Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water

 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Wonder

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Breadwinner

Coco

Despicable Me 3

The LEGO Batman Movie

Loving Vincent

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Baby Driver

Logan

Thor: Ragnarok

War for the Planet of the Apes

Wonder Woman

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BPM (Beats Per Minute)

A Fantastic Woman

First They Killed My Father

In the Fade

The Square

Thelma

 

BEST SONG

Evermore – Beauty and the Beast

Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up for Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman 

 

 BEST ACTOR

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Jake Gyllenhaal – Stronger

Tom Hanks – The Post

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Patrick Stewart – Logan

Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Mckenna Grace – Gifted

Dafne Keen – Logan

Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck

Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Dunkirk

Lady Bird

Mudbound

The Post

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

James Ivory – Call Me by Your Name

Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist

Dee Rees and Virgil Williams – Mudbound

Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game

Jack Thorne, Steve Conrad, Stephen Chbosky – Wonder

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Roger Deakins – Blade Runner 2049

Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk

Dan Laustsen – The Shape of Water

Rachel Morrison – Mudbound

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom – Call Me By Your Name

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin – The Shape of Water

Jim Clay, Rebecca Alleway – Murder on the Orient Express

Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis – Dunkirk

Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049

Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast

Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery – Phantom Thread

 

BEST EDITING

Michael Kahn, Sarah Broshar – The Post

Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos – Baby Driver

Lee Smith – Dunkirk

Joe Walker – Blade Runner 2049

Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water

 

BEST COMEDY

The Big Sick

The Disaster Artist

Girls Trip

I, Tonya

Lady Bird

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes

James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Chris Hemsworth – Thor: Ragnarok

Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

Adam Sandler – The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip

Zoe Kazan – The Big Sick

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes

  

BEST SCORE

Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water

Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread

Dario Marianelli – Darkest Hour

Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049

John Williams – The Post

Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk

 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

Blade Runner 2049

Get Out

It

The Shape of Water

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS FOR THE 23rd ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)

The Crown (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Freddie Highmore – Bates Motel (A&E)

Ian McShane – American Gods (Starz)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan (Showtime)

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander (Starz)

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Claire Foy – The Crown (Netflix)

Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black (BBC America)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Robin Wright – House of Cards (Netflix)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale – Mr. Robot (USA)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

David Harbour – Stranger Things (Netflix)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Michael McKean – Better Call Saul (AMC)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson – American Gods (Starz)

Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Margo Martindale – Sneaky Pete (Amazon)

Chrissy Metz – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Black-ish (ABC)

GLOW (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Modern Family (ABC)

Patriot (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn – Genius (National Geographic)

Benito Martinez – American Crime (ABC)

Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Alexander Skarsgård – Big Little Lies (HBO)

David Thewlis – Fargo (FX)

Stanley Tucci – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jackie Hoffman – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Regina King – American Crime (ABC)

Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo (FX)

 

Best Talk Show

Ellen (NBC)

Harry (Syndicated)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (BRAVO)

 

Best Animated Series

Archer (FX)

Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)

Danger & Eggs (Amazon)

Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)

The Simpsons (FOX)

 

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen – Chopped (Food Network)

Tyra Banks – America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Cat Deeley – So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)

Joanna and Chip Gaines – Fixer Upper (HGTV)

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

 

 

 

 Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

Aziz Ansari – Master of None (Netflix)

Hank Azaria – Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Thomas Middleditch – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell – The Good Place (NBC)

Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Sutton Foster – Younger (TV Land)

Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Walton Goggins – Vice Principals (HBO)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Marc Maron – GLOW (Netflix)

Kumail Nanjiani – Silicon Valley (HBO)

Ed O’Neill – Modern Family (ABC)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)

Alessandra Mastronardi – Master of None (Netflix)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

 

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)

Big Little Lies (HBO)

Fargo (FX)

Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Godless (Netflix)

The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

 

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)

I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)

Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)

The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

 

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels – Godless (Netflix)

Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Ewan McGregor – Fargo (FX)

Jack O’Connell – Godless (Netflix)

Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult (FX)

Bill Pullman – The Sinner (USA)

Jimmy Tatro – American Vandal (Netflix)

 

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel – The Sinner (USA)

Alana Boden – I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)

Carrie Coon – Fargo (FX)

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies (HBO)

  

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way (A&E)

Ice Road Truckers (History)

Intervention (A&E)

Live PD (A&E)

Ride with Norman Reedus (AMC)

Teen Mom OG (MTV)

 

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect (truTV)

Fixer Upper (HGTV)

The Profit (CNBC)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Who Do You Think You Are? (TLC)

 

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Chopped (Food Network)

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Voice (NBC)

  

 

  

  

  

 

 



Source link

What's Your Reaction?

Cute
0
Cute
Fail
0
Fail
Geeky
0
Geeky
Lol
0
Lol
Love
0
Love
OMG
0
OMG
Win
0
Win
Wtf
0
Wtf
Yaaas
0
Yaaas

Comments 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Critics’ Choice Awards live: James Franco absent for win